The JavaScript support is disabled on your browser. JavaScript is required to view this page correctly.
Please enable JavaScript and refresh this page.

Main Content

Academic Events

Main Content

2015 Mock Trial Results

« Return to Main Mock Trial Page

Miramonte High 2012 Mock Trial first place winners

California High School
2015 Mock Trial First Place

 

California High School 2012 Mock Trial second place winners

Alhambra High School
Second Place

 

California High School 2012 Mock Trial second place winners

Las Lomas High School
Third Place

 

California High School 2012 Mock Trial second place winners

Acalanes High School
Fourth Place

return to top of page

Quicklinks
Matchups Individual Winners
Preliminary Match-ups Individual Awards
Quarter Final Match-ups Art & Journalism Awards
Semi Final Match-ups Judges' Choice Awards
Finals  
Consolation Finals  

Final

Matchups - February 24, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
Alhambra California California

 

Consolation Final

Matchups - February 24, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
Acalanes Las Lomas Las Lomas

 

Semi Finals

Matchups - February 19, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
California Acalanes California
Las Lomas Alhambra Alhambra

 

Quarter Finals

Matchups - February 17, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
Northgate Las Lomas Las Lomas
Miramonte California California
Heritage Acalanes Acalanes
Alhambra Monte Vista Alhambra

Preliminary Matchups

Round #4
Thursday, February 12, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
Clayton Valley Northgate Northgate
De Anza Kennedy De Anza
Monte Vista Dougherty Monte Vista
El Cerrito California California
B Team Miramonte Miramonte
Acalanes Heritage Heritage
Las Lomas Deer Valley Las Lomas
Hecules Alhambra Alhambra
Campolindo Richmond Campolindo
Round #3
Tuesday, February 10, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
Dougherty Northgate Northgate
De Anza Clayton Valley De Anza
Kennedy Monte Vista Monte Vista
Miramonte Hercules Miramonte
Richmond Acalanes Acalanes
California Las Lomas California
Heritage El Cerrito Heritage
Deer Valley Campolindo Campolindo
Alhambra B team Alhambra
Round #2
Thursday, February 5, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
Miramonte Alhambra Miramonte
Dougherty Richmond Dougherty
Monte Vista De Anza Monte Vista
Deer Valley California California
Northgate Heritage Northgate
Kennedy Acalanes Acalanes
Clayton Valley Campolindo Campolindo
Hercules Las Lomas Las Lomas
B Team El Cerrito El Cerrito
Round #1
Tuesday, February 3, 2015
Prosecution Defense Winner
California Miramonte Miramonte
Northgate De Anza Northgate
Acalanes Monte Vista Acalanes
Heritage Clayton Valley Heritage
Alhambra Deer Valley Alhambra
El Cerrito Hercules Hercules
Richmond Kennedy Kennedy
Campolindo Dougherty Dougherty
Las Lomas Cal B Team Las Lomas

return to top of page


Outstanding Individual Student Awards

 

Award Student School
Outstanding Bailiff
Outstanding Bailiff Baltazar Caceros De Anza
Outstanding Clerk
Outstanding Clerk Alison Bogy Miramonte
Outstanding Prosecution Witness
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Detective Reese Barron Austin Hille California
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Bernie Worcester Jordan Harwick Miramonte
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Charlie Gibbons Andrew Zucker Northgate
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Marty McCulloch Sam Londynsky Monte Vista
Outstanding Defense Witness
Outstanding Defense Witness – Evan Shem Kofi Asante De Anza
Outstanding Defense Witness –Sidney Ogden Mary Nagle Las Lomas
Outstanding Defense Witness – T .M. Little Louie Kangeter Miramonte (tie)
Outstanding Defense Witness –T .M. Little Adam Swete Monte Vista (tie)
Outstanding Defense Witness – Jamie Sardegna Jessica Thang Hercules
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Prosecution Stephani Jakubielski Monte Vista
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Elianna Spitzer Alhambra
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Nick Riddle Campolindo
Outstanding Opening Statement
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Dibya Ghosh California
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Elianna Spitzer Alhambra
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Sarah Taketa Acalanes
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Smita Balaji California
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Angela Guo Los Lomas
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Prosecution
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Monica Nguyen Northgate
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Shalaka Phadnis California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Michelle Liang Northgate
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Madison Muraoka Alhambra
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Elliana Spitzer Alhambra
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Paisley Shoemaker Monte Vista
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Prosecution
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Shalaka Phadnis California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Angelina Quilici De Anza
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Lucy Portnoff Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Madison Muraoka Alhambra
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Mary Taylor Smith Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Cameron Lease El Cerrito
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Sarah Locklin Deer Valley
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Sean McFeely Miramonte
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Matt Walker Northgate
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Kara Guse California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Brandon Wong Hercules
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Jon Gordon Monte Vista
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Akash Kumar Alhambra
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Darshna Anigol Las Lomas
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Sean McFeely Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Neel Baronia California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Angela Guo Las Lomas
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Frank Escalante Alhambra
Outstanding Closing Argument
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Lucy Portnoff Miramonte
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Shalaka Phadnis California
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Kara Guse California
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Sean McFeely Miramonte

return to top of page

Art & Journalism Awards

Award Student School
Outstanding Artist Teresa Chou Northgate
Outstanding Artist Suchita Anigol Las Lomas
Outstanding Journalist Erin Fox California
Outstanding Journalist Twinkle Kukreja California

 

Judges' Choice Awards

Student School
Lucy Portnoff Miramonte
Robert Whitehead Acalanes
Elliana Spitzer Alhambra
Michael Tobin Dougherty Valley
Nick Riddle Campolindo
Emma Keneipp Clayton Valley
Nasario Sylvester Kennedy
Peter Welch Northgate
Mary Taylor Smith Deer Valley

return to top of page

Page updated on: September 08, 2017

Rev: 0.4-010514-BETA4