The JavaScript support is disabled on your browser. JavaScript is required to view this page correctly.
Please enable JavaScript and refresh this page.

Main Content

Academic Events

Main Content

2014 Mock Trial Results

« Return to Main Mock Trial Page

Miramonte High 2012 Mock Trial first place winners

California High School
2014 Mock Trial Winners

 

California High School 2012 Mock Trial second place winners

Miramonte High School
Second Place

 

California High School 2012 Mock Trial second place winners

Northgate High School
Third Place

 

California High School 2012 Mock Trial second place winners

Dougherty Valley High School
Fourth Place

 

2012 Mock Trial Judges Choice winners

Judges' Choice Awards

return to top of page

Quicklinks
Matchups Individual Winners
Preliminary Match-ups Individual Awards
Quarter Final Match-ups Art & Journalism Awards
Semi Final Match-ups Judges' Choice Awards
Finals  
Consolation Finals  

Finals

Matchups - February 25, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
California Miramonte California

 

Consolation Finals

Matchups - February 25, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
Northgate Dougherty Northgate

 

Semi Finals

Matchups - February 20, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
Miramonte Northgate Miramonte
Dougherty California California

 

Quarter Finals

Matchups - February 18, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
Deer Valley Miramonte Miramonte
Acalanes Northgate Northgate
California Monte Vista California
Heritage Dougherty Dougherty

return to top of page

Preliminary Matchups

Round #4
Thursday, February 13, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
Northgate California California
Acalanes El Cerrito Acalanes
Miramonte Richmond Miramonte
Campolindo Antioch Campolindo
Heritage Monte Vista Monte Vista
Las Lomas Dougherty Dougherty
Clayton Valley Alhambra Alhambra
Kennedy Hercules Hercules
Deer Valley De Anza Deer Valley
Round #3
Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
Alhambra Acalanes Acalanes
Antioch Northgate Northgate
California Deer Valley California
De Anza Miramonte Miramonte
Monte Vista Kennedy Monte Vista
Dougherty Campolindo Dougherty
Richmond Heritage Heritage
Hercules Clayton Valley Hercules
El Cerrito Las Lomas El Cerrito
Round #2
Thursday, February 6, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
De Anza Heritage Heritage
Northgate Campolindo Northgate
Dougherty Clayton Valley Dougherty
El Cerrito Richmond Richmond
Acalanes Hercules Acalanes
Alhambra Monte Vista Monte Vista
Kennedy California California
Miramonte Las Lomas Miramonte
Deer Valley Antioch Deer Valley
Round #1
Tuesday, February 4, 2014
Prosecution Defense Winner
California Acalanes California
Campolindo Miramonte Miramonte
Monte Vista Dougherty Valley Dougherty Valley
Richmond Alhambra Alhambra
Hercules Northgate Northgate
Las Lomas Deer Valley Deer Valley
Heritage El Cerrito Heritage
Clayton Valley Kennedy Kennedy
Antioch De Anza De Anza

return to top of page


Outstanding Individual Student Awards

 

Award Student School
Outstanding Bailiff
Outstanding Bailiff Tom Yates Acalanes
Outstanding Clerk
Outstanding Clerk Austin Clements Antioch
Outstanding Prosecution Witness
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Officer Robin Doherty Michaela Kus Northgate
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Alex Weaver Eden Justi Acalanes
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Principal Riley McAllister Marianna Del Matto Monte Vista
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Dr. Ricki Sanchez Natalie Coffin Monte Vista
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Dr. Ricki Sanchez Ayesha Khan Dougherty
Outstanding Defense Witness
Outstanding Defense Witness – Rae Concha Allison Bertolozzi Northgate
Outstanding Defense Witness – Avery Perkins James Hockel Heritage
Outstanding Defense Witness – Dale Piper Anna Hwang California
Outstanding Defense Witness – Dr. Casey Burke Kiana Spangenberg Alhambra
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Prosecution Ethan Miles Miramonte
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Troy Worden Deer Valley
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Victoria Lu Dougherty
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Stephanie Yip California
Outstanding Opening Statement
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Matthew Adams Northgate
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Carla Cernat Heritage
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Prosecution
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Shriram Apte California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Frank Escalante Alhambra
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Matthew Adams Northgate
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Mary Taylor Smith Deer Valley
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Ali Bergmann Acalanes
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Prosecution
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Andrew Stockton Monte Vista
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney CAthy Pham Monte Vista
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Cameron Lease El Cerrito
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Veronica Benitez Richmond
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Frank Escalante Alhambra
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Ali Bergmann Acalanes
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Robert Whitehead Acalanes
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Aneesha Lugani Northgate
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Kourosh Arasteh Campolindo
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Paisley Shoemaker Monte Vista
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Nitisha Baronia Dougherty
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Peter Welch Northgate
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Marni Lowe California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Kara Guse California
Outstanding Closing Argument
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Aneesha Lugani Northgate
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Peter Welch Northgate

return to top of page

Art & Journalism Awards

Award Student School
Outstanding Artist Klifford Ganancial Las Lomas
Outstanding Journalist Young Joo Ahn Miramonte

 

Judges' Choice Awards

Student School
Anahita Mahrabi Antioch
Alex Moya Richmond
Veronica Benitez Richmond
Frank Escalante Alhambra
Sharzad Attaran Monte Vista
Lauren Witt Acalanes
Kourosh Arasteh Campolindo
Troy Worden Deer Valley

return to top of page

Page updated on: September 08, 2017

Rev: 0.4-010514-BETA4